2017 Mount Pleasant Show

Mount Pleasant Show

18th March 2017

 

Judge – Lynn Wickenden

Steward – Marz Andrew

 

DOE CLASSES

1 Doe under 6 months

            1 – Georgell Boers

            2 – Margaret Miller

            3 – Emjay Boer Goats

 

2 Doe over 6 months and under 1yr

            1 – Margaret Miller

            2 – Emjay Boer Goats

            3 – Margaret Miller

 

3 Doe over 1yr and under 2yrs

            1 – Margaret Miller

            2 – Emjay Boer Goat

            3 – Emjay Boer Goat

 

4 Doe over 2yrs and under 4yrs

            1 – Margaret Miller

            2 – Margaret Miller

 

5 Doe over 4yrs

            1 – Margaret Miller

            2 – Georgell Boers

 

CHAMPION BOER DOE – Margaret Miller Doe over 2yrs and under 4yrs

 

RESERVE CHAMPION BOER DOE – Margaret Miller Doe over 1yr and under 2yrs

 

BUCK CLASSES

6 Buck under 6 months

            1 – Emjay Boer Goat

            2 – Margaret Miller

            3 – Emjay Boer Goat

 

7 Buck over 6 months and under 1yr

1 – Emjay Boer Goat

        2 – Margaret Miller

        3 – Georgell Boers

 

8 Buck over 1yr and under 2yrs

1 – Emjay Boer Goat

 

9 Buck over 2yrs

1 – Emjay Boer Goat

         2 – Emjay Boer Goat

 

CHAMPION BOER BUCK – Emjay Boer Goats Buck over 2yrs 1st

 

RESERVE CHAMPION BOER BUCK - Emjay Boer Goats Buck over 2yrs 2nd

 

GRAND CHAMPION BOER GOAT – Margaret Miller Doe over 2yrs and under 4yrs

 

SPECIAL CLASSES

10 Sire’s Progeny – 2 goats, of either sex, by the same sire, from different dams.

1 – Margaret Miller

         2 – Emjay Boer Goat

 

11 Dam and one progeny

1 – Margaret Miller

        2 – Georgell Boers

 

12 Breeders Group – 3 goats, of either sex, to be bred by the exhibitor.

1 – Margaret Miller

         2 – Emjay Boer Goat

         3 – Georgell Boers

 

COMMERCIAL CLASSES

13 Commercial Doe any age

            1 – Urrbrae Ag High School Sheep

            2 – Urrbrae Ag High School Sheep

 

14 Commercial Wether any age

1 – Urrbrae Ag High School Sheep

            2 – Urrbrae Ag High School Sheep

 

15 Commercial Buck any age

            1 – Georgell Boers


MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – Margaret Miller

 

Additional Photos

Grand Champion Boer Goat Urbrae Students Judge, Steward & Competitors

Click on an image for the slideshow.